Monday, September 9, 2024
[…] DHHL’s arguments appear to be both textual and practical.  It first argues that the texts of the HHCA, Hawaii Constitution, and laws prevent the diversion of HHCA assets to purposes other than those authorized by those laws.  It then says that DHHL has been fighting for years to have the Legislature fund it adequately as the Hawaii Constitution requires, and the Central Services Skim would force many more dollars to go in the wrong direction.

    The textual arguments do not seem to be airtight.  Section 213(f) of the HHCA expressly allows the Hawaiian home administration account money to pay for “salaries and other administration expenses of the department in conformity with general law applicable to all departments of the State.”  If DHHL is deriving benefits from central services provided by other state departments, that language would allow the account to pay for them.