Wednesday, September 4, 2024
[…] Wednesday, September 4, 2024
More
    Home Blog Page 51

    Blockbusters Buried in “Tax Administration”

    Every year, our Department of Taxation submits bills to the Legislature for their consideration.  Those bills are included in the Governor’s Package.  Under our laws (section 231-3(7), HRS), the Department is supposed to recommend “any amendments, changes, or modifications of the laws as may seem proper or necessary to remedy injustice or irregularity in taxation or to facilitate the assessment of taxes.”

    So the Department of Taxation is sponsoring SB 3145 and HB 2177 (same bill, introduced in both chambers of the legislature) “Relating to Tax Administration.”

    That bill contains a few things that do sound like boring administrative stuff.