Wednesday, January 15, 2025
[…] From this reasoning the Court explained that the “official acts” of a President need to be immune from civil liability or criminal prosecution.  The Court also explained that the official acts of a President cannot be used as evidence supporting civil liability or criminal prosecution, because that also would result in criminal or civil liability for an official act.

    Here in Hawaii, you might not know this, but employees at our State, and the Department of Taxation in particular, have a lot of immunity too.  Hawaii Revised Statutes section 662-2 says that the State is liable for the torts of its employees in the same manner as any other employer (except for prejudgment interest or punitive damages).  But there are exceptions in section 662-15, including for any claim “arising out of assault, battery, false imprisonment, false arrest, malicious prosecution, abuse of process, libel, slander, misrepresentation, deceit, or interference with contract rights,” or “arising in respect of the assessment or collection of any tax.”  Thus, in a case called Doe Parents No. 1 v.