Friday, September 6, 2024
[…] Shame on the big bad employer lobbies, they say, for they are intending to confuse the issue and distract from the real problems at hand.  There also seems to be an unsaid undercurrent of “Sure those fat, greedy employers can pay it, so sock it to them!”

    But have we ever thought about what a minimum wage law actually does?

    Our minimum wage law, HRS section 387-2, specifies that “every employer shall pay to each employee employed by the employer, wages at the rate of not less than” a certain specified dollar amount.  If the employer doesn’t, HRS section 387-12 specifies consequences of fines, imprisonment, restitution of the minimum wage to the affected employee, and other things.  Our minimum wage law is typical of those used in many states.