Sunday, September 8, 2024
[…] How about, “Mr. Chair, I move to amend the agenda to add a business item relating to the concerns expressed by the State Auditor in his testimony”?

    In most organizations, it is proper to move to amend the agenda.  The motion typically requires a two-thirds vote to pass.

    The Sunshine Law does recognize that things may come up in the meeting that aren’t accounted for in the agenda and that may need prompt attention.  So, section 92-7(d) of the law now says: “No board shall change the agenda, once filed, by adding items thereto without a two-thirds recorded vote of all members to which the board is entitled; provided that no item shall be added to the agenda if it is of reasonably major importance and action thereon by the board will affect a significant number of persons.  Items of reasonably major importance not decided at a scheduled meeting shall be considered only at a meeting continued to a reasonable day and time.”  Thus, the agenda can be changed to add an item that either is not of major importance or that will not affect a significant number of people.