Section 6 of article III of the Hawaii State Constitution provides in part as follows:
[…] [Emphases added.]
The prerequisite pertinent to this inquiry is that an individual who wishes to serve as a representative qualify as a voter from the district from which election is sought.
Pursuant to section 11-12, Hawaii Revised Statutes, to qualify to vote in a particular representative district, a person must be a resident of a precinct within the district. Section 11-12 provides in pertinent part: “[n]o person shall register or vote in any other precinct than that in which he resides except as provided in section 11-21.”
Section 11-13, Hawaii Revised Statutes, prescribes the various tests for determining a person’s residency for election purposes:
11-13 Rules for determining residency.