Section 6 of article III of the Hawaii State Constitution provides in part as follows:
[…] Section 11-13(1) permits a person who must be absent from the place he regards as his residence to maintain his resident status during his absence. Therefore, we conclude that he can continue to serve as a state representative from the district which elected him and run for re-election from that district.
However, we point out that section 11-13 also provides that “[i]n the case of question, final determination of residence shall be made by the clerk subject to appeal to the board of registration under part III of this chapter.” Anyone may challenge a person’s voter registration or nomination papers at the proper time under sections 11-25 and 12-8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, as amended, respectively.
”’Lawrence L. Hines is the Deputy Attorney General for the state of Hawaii.”’